Mr Eazi, Wizkid, C4 Pedro, Davido, Diamond Platnumz, and Tekno lead the list of the nominees in this year’s edition of African Muzik Magazine Awards, now known as AFRIMMA Awards & Music Festival, taking place in Dallas, Texas, United States on October 8, 2017.

AFRIMMA Founder/CEO of Big A Entertainment, Mr Anderson Obiagwu, while announcing the nominees on Friday,  disclosed that the Newcomer category to the award scheme has earned new acts like Dremo, Kadejevera DJ, Hiro, and Mr Leo nominations.

Obiagwu described AFRIMMA, which is in its 4th edition,  as the biggest African music award show in the Diaspora, adding that the show has now moved to a more prestigious venue – the House of Blues.

Obiagwu who also disclosed that two new categories have been added to the 2017 edition –  Best Lusophone and Best Francophone, urged fans to visit www.afrimma.com to vote for their favourite artistes.

Find the full AFRIMMA 2017 Nominees list below:

Best Male West Africa

1. Wizkid – Nigeria

2. Falz – Nigeria

3. Serge Beynaud  – Ivory Coast

4. Mr Eazi – Nigeria

5. Toofan – Togo

6.  Moh Dediouf – Senegal

7. Davido – Nigeria

8. Stonebwoy – Ghana

9. Tekno – Nigeria

10. Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

Adiouza – Senegal

Becca – Ghana

Josey – Ivory Coast

Mz Vee – Ghana

Simi – Nigeria

Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Navio – Uganda

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Nyashinski – Kenya

Darasa – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke –  Ethiopia

Avril – (Kenya)

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Irene Ntale  – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

Dayna Nyange  – Tanzania

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Hiro – Congo

Ferre Golla – DRC

C4 Pedro – Angola

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

Werrason – DRC

Mr Leo – Cameroon

Best Female Central Africa

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Syssi Mananga – Cameroon

Ary – Angola

Rennis – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

Mani Bella – Cameroon

Nsoki – angola

Daphne – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

Donald – South Africa

Black Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Nasty C – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Babes Wodumo – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

Zahara – South Africa

Chikune – Namibia

Bucie- South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morocco

Ahmed Soultan – Morocco

Douzi – Morocco

Ayman Alatar- Morocco

Khaled -Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

Toofan – Togo

Bracket – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

Best Life Music – Burundi

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola)

Wizkid  (Nigeria)

Young Paris  – (Congo)

French Montana-  Morocco

MHD – Guinea Conakry

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

King Kanja – (Kenya)

Wale (Nigeria )

Jidenna (Nigeria)

Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Dremo – Nigeria

Medikal – Ghana

Ray Vanny – Tanzania

Preto Show- Angola

Maleek Berry – Nigeria

Mr Leo – Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Julz – Ghana

Niniola – Nigeria

Zani Challe – Malawi

Artist of The Year

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa- Congo

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest  (South Africa)

Davido – (Nigeria)

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Tekno –  Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

Daps – Nigeria

Justin Campos – South Africa

Sesan – Nigeria

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis- Nigeria

Shammack -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Savy Filmz – Uganda

Avalon Okpe- Nigeria

Godfather- South Africa

Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

Dj Exclusive – Nigeria

Dj Kalonje  – Kenya

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola

Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya

DJ Nyce- Ghana

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria

Dj Wagura  – Ethiopia

Dj FreshyK- Nigeria

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

Dj Akua – Ghana

Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

Dj Poison Ivy  – Kenya

Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

Davido – If (Nigeria)

Wizkid  – Come Closer (Nigeria)

Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)

Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)

Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)

Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)

Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)

C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

Wande Coal ft Dj Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

Music Producer of The Year

Dj Breezy – Nigeria

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Julz – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Krissbeatz – Nigeria

Del B – Nigeria

Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

Korra Obidi – Nigeria

Nabile Danser – South Africa

Sherri Silver  – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Manuel Canza Laurenzo –  Angola

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Brenda Derry – Cameroon

Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)

Eddie Wizzy Dances (Uganda)

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria

Olamide – Nigeria

Aka – South Africa

Sarkodie – Ghana

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

King Kaka Sungura  – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

Falz – Nigeria

Best Collaboration

Wizkid ft Chris Brown- African Bad girl (Nigeria/USA)

Diamond Platnumz ft Neo – Marry you (Tanzania/USA)

Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)

Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)

Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller(Nigeria/Ghana)

Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa(Nigeria/South Africa)

Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)

C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

Darasa ft Ben Pol- muziki (Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa ft Booba- Kinane (Congo)

Song of The Year

Runtown – Mad over you (Nigeria)

Davido – if  (Nigeria )

Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)

Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )

Wizkid –  Come Closer(Nigeria)Caspper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni(South Africa)

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo(Congo)

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)

MHD- Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

Best Lusophone

C4Pedro- Angola

Nsoki – Angola

Ary- Angola

Yola Semedo- Angola

Yasmine (Guinea)

Calema  (Sao Tome)

Anselmo Ralph- Angola

Nelson Freitas- Cape Verde

Mr Bow- Mozambique

Djodje- Cape Verde

Best Francophone

Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Moh Dediouf – Guinea Conakry

Dj Arafat –  Ivory Coast

Toofan – Togo

Hiro- Congo

Fally Ipupa – Congo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here